Tuesday, September 30, 2014

News: Shortlist announced for Chamber awards

By

The finalists have been announced for the Barnsley and Rotherham Business Awards, this year hosted by Rotherham's World Cup referee, Howard Webb MBE.

The Awards, hosted by Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber of Commerce, will recognise the achievements of the region's top businesses at Barnsley Metrodome on October 17 and is supported this year by local business, Solar Europa.

Over 100 entries were once again submitted for the prestigious awards, which will see companies and individuals recognised in ten categories as well as the overall Business of the Year.

Andrew Denniff, chief executive of Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber of Commerce, said: "Our return to Barnsley for one of the leading events on our calendar has met with a tremendous response. Not only have the numbers of entries exceeded our expectations, but the quality has meant short-listing for our judges has made for some difficult decision making, even before the winners are selected."

The ceremony will also include the Salute to Business presentations that celebrates the achievements of long-standing businesses up to 100 years old. Also for the first time will be the Charity of the Year presentation which will award a member Charity £3000 in prize money.

The nominated finalists:

The Solar Europa Most Promising New Business Award

- Coldwell Fearn Sport
- Fresh n Chic Boutique
- Remember the Date
- Themesparx Ltd
- Vertex Rope Access Ltd

The Wosskow Brown Solicitors Business Growth Award

- Bigfoot Digital
- Conerstones Education
- Palmer Construction
- Pollywiggles Day Nursery
- Roy Hatfield Ltd

The NPS Barnsley Business Community Impact Award

- Greenworks Barnsley
- LASER Credit Union
- Lifeskills Solutions
- One Barnsley Apprenticeship Pledge
- Wosskow Brown Solicitors

The Brook Corporate Developments Excellence in Manufacturing Award

- Building Product Solutions
- MGB Plastics
- SP Containers
- Specialised Laser Products
- Wintwire Ltd

The Sheffield Hallam University Design & Innovation Award

- DEB Chartered Accounts
- Merlin Software
- Osborne Technologies Ltd
- S3 ID
- Vertex Rope Access Ltd

The Gala Tent Business Person of the Year Award

- Darren Padgett – Team Activ
- David Edwards-Brown – DEB Chartered Accountants
- Katie Buckle – Provide Education
- Lynne Darwin – Building Product Solutions
- Nigel Short – VOOT

The ASD Lighting/Rotherham United Excellence in International Trade Award

- Castus
- D A Cooper & Sons
- Merlin Software
- S3 ID
- SP Containers

The Source Skills Academy Outstanding Retailer of the Year

- Fresh n Chic Boutique
- Let's Go Potty
- Patchwork Pig
- Sara's Flowers and Teas
- The Fone Home

The Rotherham College Digital & Creativity in Business Award

- Academics
- Berneslai Homes
- Bigfoot Digital
- DEB Chartered Accountants
- TSL Recruitment

The Barnsley College Apprentice of the Year Award

- Elliott Mann – ITS Group
- Elspeth Jones - Harris+Co
- Joel Price – Gala Tent
- Kiefer Booth – Berneslai Homes
- Tom Matthews – Tata Steel Speciality Steels

Places at the black tie event are £65 + VAT or £600 + VAT for tables of 10.

Barnsley and Rotherham Chamber website

Images: Barnsley and Rotherham Chamber

0 comments:

Sponsored by:
Members:
Supported by:
More news...

  © Blogger template Newspaper III by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP