News: Chamber announce shortlist for Barnsley and Rotherham Business Awards
Around 50 local companies and individuals will battle for honours at this year's annual Barnsley and Rotherham Business Awards ceremony taking place on October 18 at Rotherham's Magna Centre.
The shortlisted firms will compete in ten categories at the prestigious ceremony, and an overall winner will receive the prestigious Royal Bank of Scotland Business of the Year Award.
Over 100 entries were submitted for the Barnsley and Rotherham Business Awards and the shortlists have now been revealed following deliberation by the judging panels over applications.
Andrew Denniff, executive director of Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber of Commerce, said: "We are delighted to receive over 100 entries for this year's Barnsley and Rotherham Business Awards, the calibre of entries is really high this year and the judges have had a tough time deciding on the shortlist.
"The shortlist is very strong; every category contains terrific businesses and individuals doing great things across the region. We are looking forward to recognising their achievements at the ceremony and I hope that all can join us on the evening to celebrate our regions best and brightest."
The nominated finalists are as follows:
The Source Skills Academy Most Promising Start-up Award
- CCTV Factory UK Ltd
- Cream Consultancy
- Happy Kids Childcare Limited
- ShoPING Limited
- Tekfloor Ltd
The Begbies Traynor Business Growth Award
- CTS Environmental Services Ltd
- Cutting Technologies Limited
- J West Engineering Company
- The Elevator Company
- S3 ID
The Rotherham Partnership Business Community Impact Award
- Barnsley Community Build
- Guinness Northern Counties
- Morrison Facility Services
- Morthyng Group Limited
- Willmott Dixon Partnerships
The Tata Steel Excellence in Manufacturing Award
- Cutting Technologies Limited
- Gala Tent
- Metalliform Holidings Ltd
- Newburgh Engineering Co Ltd
- Specialised Laser Products Ltd
The Barnsley College Skills Development Award
- Morrison Facility Services
- Morthyng Group Limited
- Newburgh Engineering Co Ltd
- Taattoo
- Wilmott Dixon Partnerships
The Morrison Facility Services Innovation & Technology in Business Award
- DEB Chartered Accountants
- Iceotope
- Origin Broadband Ltd
- Pyronix Ltd
- S3 ID
The Bull Information Systems Business Person of the Year Award
- Chris MacCormac – Morthyng Group Limited
- Jane Robinson – Cutting Technologies Limited
- Jason Mace – Gala Tent
- Oliver Bryssau – Origin Broadband Ltd
- Paul Hoyle – RTR UK Ltd
The Solar Europa Environmental Business Award
- DEB Chartered Accountants
- CTS Environmental Services Ltd
- Naylor Industries Plc
- Tata Steel Specialty Steels
- The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust
The ASD Lighting/Rotherham United Excellence in Export Award
- London & Scandinavian Metallurgical Co Limited
- Naylor Industries Plc
- Newburgh Engineering Co Ltd
- S3 ID
- Solar Europa
The Gala Tent Apprentice of the Year Award
- Daniel Essex – Wilmott Dixon Partnerships
- Jacob Hobson – Naylor Industries Plc
- Melissa Holmes – Tata Steel
- Sam Whelan – Morrison Facility Services
- Theo Smith – Newburgh Engineering Co Ltd
Tickets are still available for the event, which will be hosted by local businesswoman and Channel 4's Fairy Jobmother, Hayley Taylor. Places are £60 + VAT or £550 + VAT for tables of ten.
Chamber website
Images: BR Chamber
The shortlisted firms will compete in ten categories at the prestigious ceremony, and an overall winner will receive the prestigious Royal Bank of Scotland Business of the Year Award.
Over 100 entries were submitted for the Barnsley and Rotherham Business Awards and the shortlists have now been revealed following deliberation by the judging panels over applications.
Andrew Denniff, executive director of Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber of Commerce, said: "We are delighted to receive over 100 entries for this year's Barnsley and Rotherham Business Awards, the calibre of entries is really high this year and the judges have had a tough time deciding on the shortlist.
"The shortlist is very strong; every category contains terrific businesses and individuals doing great things across the region. We are looking forward to recognising their achievements at the ceremony and I hope that all can join us on the evening to celebrate our regions best and brightest."
The nominated finalists are as follows:
The Source Skills Academy Most Promising Start-up Award
- CCTV Factory UK Ltd
- Cream Consultancy
- Happy Kids Childcare Limited
- ShoPING Limited
- Tekfloor Ltd
The Begbies Traynor Business Growth Award
- CTS Environmental Services Ltd
- Cutting Technologies Limited
- J West Engineering Company
- The Elevator Company
- S3 ID
The Rotherham Partnership Business Community Impact Award
- Barnsley Community Build
- Guinness Northern Counties
- Morrison Facility Services
- Morthyng Group Limited
- Willmott Dixon Partnerships
The Tata Steel Excellence in Manufacturing Award
- Cutting Technologies Limited
- Gala Tent
- Metalliform Holidings Ltd
- Newburgh Engineering Co Ltd
- Specialised Laser Products Ltd
The Barnsley College Skills Development Award
- Morrison Facility Services
- Morthyng Group Limited
- Newburgh Engineering Co Ltd
- Taattoo
- Wilmott Dixon Partnerships
The Morrison Facility Services Innovation & Technology in Business Award
- DEB Chartered Accountants
- Iceotope
- Origin Broadband Ltd
- Pyronix Ltd
- S3 ID
The Bull Information Systems Business Person of the Year Award
- Chris MacCormac – Morthyng Group Limited
- Jane Robinson – Cutting Technologies Limited
- Jason Mace – Gala Tent
- Oliver Bryssau – Origin Broadband Ltd
- Paul Hoyle – RTR UK Ltd
The Solar Europa Environmental Business Award
- DEB Chartered Accountants
- CTS Environmental Services Ltd
- Naylor Industries Plc
- Tata Steel Specialty Steels
- The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust
The ASD Lighting/Rotherham United Excellence in Export Award
- London & Scandinavian Metallurgical Co Limited
- Naylor Industries Plc
- Newburgh Engineering Co Ltd
- S3 ID
- Solar Europa
The Gala Tent Apprentice of the Year Award
- Daniel Essex – Wilmott Dixon Partnerships
- Jacob Hobson – Naylor Industries Plc
- Melissa Holmes – Tata Steel
- Sam Whelan – Morrison Facility Services
- Theo Smith – Newburgh Engineering Co Ltd
Tickets are still available for the event, which will be hosted by local businesswoman and Channel 4's Fairy Jobmother, Hayley Taylor. Places are £60 + VAT or £550 + VAT for tables of ten.
Chamber website
Images: BR Chamber
0 comments:
Post a Comment