Tuesday, September 22, 2015

News: Shortlist unveiled for Chamber awards

By

The shortlist has been announced containing the local businesses and individuals who will be hoping for success at this year's Barnsley and Rotherham Business Awards.

Recognising the achievements of the region's top businesses at Barnsley Metrodome on October 23, over 100 entries were once again submitted for the prestigious awards, which will see companies and individuals recognised in ten categories as well as the overall Roy Hatfield Business of the Year Award.

The awards, this year in association with Enterprising Barnsley, are taking place in Barnsley for the second time in their joint format.

Andrew Denniff, chief executive at Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber, said: "Once again we are already looking forward to the evening at the Metrodome in Barnsley. This is a major event for the Chamber and this year is no exception with a tremendous response from local businesses. This year the numbers of entries exceeded our expectations, but the increasing quality has meant short-listing for our judges has made for some difficult decision making, even before the winners are selected."

The ceremony will also include the Salute to Business presentations that celebrates the achievements of long-standing businesses up to 100 years old. There will also be the Charity of the Year presentation which will award a member Charity £3,000.

Shortlist:

The Enterprising Barnsley Most Promising New Business Award

- Fitex - Human Recruitment
- Sarah Brabbin Wedding Photography
- The Cowlick Creamery
- Visualised IT Video Production

The Harsco Steelphalt Business Growth Award

- Airmaster Air Conditioning
- Building Product Solutions
- LWG Solutions Ltd
- Opus-UK Ltd
- Palmer Construction

The Rotherham Together Partnership Business Community Impact Award

- Berneslai Homes
- Keepmoat
- Mulberry Homelets Ltd
- Team Katalyst
- Visualised IT Video Production

The Brook Corporate Developments Excellence in Manufacturing Award

- Building Product Solutions
- D R Baling
- Numill
- Oracle Precision Engineering
- Specialised Laser Products

The Airmaster Design & Innovation Award

- D R Baling
- Gala Tent
- Martek Marine Ltd
- Tata Steel
- The Rack Group

The Building Product Solutions Business Person of the Year Award

- Adam Claydon – Claydon Accountants Ltd
- Anne Wilson – Numill
- Matthew Ridsdale – Cannon PR
- Peter Robinson – D R Baling
- Simon Dennis – Palmer Construction

The ASD Lighting/Rotherham United Excellence in International Trade Award

- Gala Tent
- Naylor Industries Plc
- Rack Armour Ltd
- Single Use Surgical
- Weighwell Engineering Ltd

The Burrows Skills Development Award

- Berneslai Homes
- Martek Marine Ltd
- Naylor Industries Plc
- Tata Steel
- The Rack Group

The Berneslai Homes Digital & Creativity in Business Award

- All Dry Damp Proofing Ltd - Barnsley College - Elephant Designs
- Cream Consultancy
- DEB Chartered Accountants
- Gala Tent

The Barnsley College Apprentice of the Year Award

- Laura Smith – Rotherham College
- Monika Mazurkiewicz - Brook Corporate Developments
- Rachel Shorter – Berneslai Homes
- Regan Gaunt – Building Product Solutions
- Thomas Bagley – Ardagh Group

Chamber of Commerce Charity of the Year Award – In association with DuoCall Communications

- Action Housing
- Barnsley Hospice
- Rotherham and Barnsley Mind
- Rotherham Hospice
- Safe@Last

Chamber Awards website
BR Chamber website

Images: BR Chamber

0 comments:

Sponsored by:
Members:
Supported by:
More news...

  © Blogger template Newspaper III by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP