Monday, September 19, 2016

News: Shortlist unveiled for 2016 Barnsley and Rotherham Business Awards

By

Local businesses and individuals across South Yorkshire will battle for honours at the 2016 Barnsley and Rotherham Business Awards ceremony, taking place on Friday October 14 at Magna Science Adventure Centre.

This year a record number of entries were received, with over 100 submissions for these prestigious awards.

The awards, this year in association with RNN Group and taking place in Rotherham, honour the region's best in business as companies and individuals compete for 11 categories as well as the overall Palmer Construction Business of the Year Award.

Advertisement

Andrew Denniff, chief executive of Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber of Commerce, said: "We are once again looking forward to the evening where we will be returning to Magna in Rotherham. This is a major event for the Chamber and this year is no exception with a tremendous response from local businesses.

"This year the number of entries exceeded our expectations, but the increasing quality has meant short-listing for our judges has made for some difficult decision making, even before the winners are selected."

The ceremony will also include the annual Salute to Business presentations that celebrate the achievements of long-standing businesses. Also there will be the Charity of the Year presentation which will award a member Charity £3000 in prize money.

The nominated finalists are as follows:

The Enterprising Barnsley Most Promising New Business Award
- Bliss Internet
- Hatfield Energy Ltd
- Jump Inc.
- Teach 24 Yorkshire Ltd
- Wool Couture Ltd

The RNN Training Business Growth Award
- Capital B Media
- Crystal Clean Service Ltd
- Enzygo Limited
- Roy Hatfield
- Tadano UK Ltd

The Rotherham Together Partnership Business Community Impact Award
- Berneslai Homes
- Rotherham United CST
- Team Katalyst
- Visualised it Video Production
- XPO Logistics

The Brook Corporate Developments Manufacturing Excellence Award
- Building Product Solutions
- Numill Ltd
- Spin Print Solutions
- Stelrad Limited
- The RTN Group

The Steelphalt Harsco Design and Innovation in Business Award
- ALcontrol Laboratories
- All Dry Damp Proofing Ltd
- DEB Chartered Accountants
- Spin Print Solutions
- Vertex Access

The Academy for Chief Executives Business Person of the Year Award
- Joada Allen-Booth – Visualised it Video Production
- Lisa Pogson – Airmaster Air Conditioning Ltd
- Lynne Darwin – Building Product Solutions
- Matt Travis – Enzygo Limited
- Michelle Bailey – Active Response Security

The ASD/RUFC Excellence in International Trade Award
- Numill Ltd
- Tadano UK Ltd
- Universal Components UK Ltd
In this category the judges felt only three companies met the criteria for this award. All three shortlisted companies submitted entries of a very high calibre.

The Jeremy Neal Skills Development Award
- ALcontrol Laboratories
- Jump Inc.
- Merlinsoft Ltd
- The Source Skills Academy
- XPO Logistics

The Airmaster Air Conditioning and Mitsubishi Digital and Creative Award
- Active Response Security
- Claydon Accountancy Ltd
- DEB Chartered Accountants
- Hydra Creative Ltd
- Spin Print Solutions

The Julie Kenny CBE, DL Apprentice of the Year Award
- Ben Abraham - Merlinsoft Ltd
- Cory Hampson - Berneslai Homes
- Kairon Flowers - Interserve Learning & Employment
- Molly Charlesworth - Magna
- Ricky Curtis – Palmer Construction Ltd

The Visit Rotherham Tourism, Leisure and Hospitality Award
- Calypso Cove Waterpark
- Carlton Park Hotel
- Jump Inc.
- Sloanes of Wickersley
- Smallshaw Farm Cottages

The Secure Power Charity of the Year Award
- Barnsley Hospice
- BTRS – Brain Tumour Research and Support Across Yorkshire
- Hallam FM's Cash for Kids
- Newlife Foundation for Disabled Children
- The Rotherham Hospice

Barnsley and Rotherham Business Awards website

Images: BR Chamber


0 comments:

Sponsored by:
Members:
Supported by:
More news...

  © Blogger template Newspaper III by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP